Opened 4 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#4264 closed bug (fixed)

shared library bus error on OS X

Reported by: igloo Owned by: igloo
Priority: high Milestone: 7.4.1
Component: Compiler Version: 6.12.3
Keywords: Cc: william.knop.nospam@…
Operating System: MacOS X Architecture: Unknown/Multiple
Type of failure: None/Unknown Difficulty:
Test Case: Blocked By:
Blocking: Related Tickets:

Description

The #3807 test T3807 is giving "Bus error" on OS X.

I've had a very quick prod with gdb, but some odd things seemed to be happening.

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by ChrisKuklewicz

Is this "Bus error" related to the SIGBUS of ticket #3654 ?

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by altaic

  • Cc william.knop.nospam@… added

Could this ticket be related to ticket 4804 which I filed a few days ago? I am attempting to diagnose that ticket, but unfortunately "Bus Error" doesn't really point me in a direction. I seem to recall some tickets relating to mach-o relocation tables and bus errors, though so maybe I'll start there.

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by igloo

  • Milestone changed from 7.0.1 to 7.0.2

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by igloo

  • Milestone changed from 7.0.2 to 7.2.1

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by igloo

  • Milestone changed from 7.2.1 to 7.4.1

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by chak

Is that on a 32-bit or 64-bit? On OS X 10.7 (Lion) with in a 64-bit build, I get

=====> T3807(normal) 587 of 2970 [0, 0, 0]
cd ./dynlibs && $MAKE --no-print-directory -s T3807    </dev/null >T3807.run.stdout 2>T3807.run.stderr
cd ./driver/T3007 && $MAKE -s clean
Wrong exit code (expected 0 , actual 2 )
Stdout:

Stderr:

T3807Export.hs:1:1:
    Could not find module `Prelude'
    Perhaps you haven't installed the "dyn" libraries for package `base'?
    Use -v to see a list of the files searched for.
make[3]: *** [T3807] Error 1

comment:7 Changed 3 years ago by igloo

It was probably 32bit.

comment:8 Changed 3 years ago by igloo

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Fixed:

commit 95dd586b51dde045f8be5520ed6f4e11627c9bdc
Author: Ian Lynagh <igloo@earth.li>
Date:   Thu Oct 6 22:56:57 2011 +0100

    Fix #4264 on OS X

    We were getting the RTS linked twice, which caused odd things to happen.
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.